Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Mission wont load anymore

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    98

    Default Mission wont load anymore

    Hi guys! Had a lot of fun last night flying the Mission on the AkAF server. After we were done, i changed my actors static back to the Bodney one, and tried to load up the mission that i have been working on. To my dismay..it wont load!... :o I was working on it right before we flew the mission last night. When i go to the mission and click on it...it loads the map up fine with everything that i had saved on it, but when i go to test it in the FMB...it just sticks on the loading mission window,Which had never used to even pop up before.

    Any help would be appreciated..as I have put quite abit of time into populating Manston airfield ..and surrounding cities and towns. I was just about to make a template of the area...before the mission last night..but was unable to..due to time restrictions.... hopefully it can be fixed... Thanks



    Ribbs

  2. #2

    Default Re: Mission wont load anymore

    Try testing it not in the FMB but in the "Multiplay/Create new server" and see if that works.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Mission wont load anymore

    ok i just created a server...and the mission fired up..but i noticed that there were trees on the Manston Airfield that weren't there before. im wondering if i got the actor statics mixed up..lol the sounds like what might have happened . will check it out and reply back. Thanks Deacon




    Ribbs

  4. #4

    Default Re: Mission wont load anymore

    Well, the 352nd AS file is 1090k (approx) and the Community AS file is 850k (approx). That should help you sort out which one is the right one.
    "War has a grim purpose and is extremely complex. Sophisticated planning and doctrine are present at every level. Yet at the point of fire battle is the essence of chaos and violence."

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Mission wont load anymore

    Yeah thats what it was..Switched the 2 files around, and it works fine now. Thanks




    Ribbs

Similar Threads

  1. MOVED: Mission wont load anymore
    By 352nd Oscar in forum Technical Questions and Answers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 01:12 PM
  2. Lock N' Load
    By wheelsup_cavu in forum Must Visit Web Sites
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2009, 07:30 PM
  3. Any1 had FMB probs with mod? My property files won't show up anymore
    By HH-Enforcer in forum Technical Questions and Answers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 12:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •